BRO_Revels_20190113_AMP_127.jpg

By the numbers

A look back at the 2018-19 Season

 
 
 

6

Concert Programs

 
 

101

musicians

29

guest musicians

11

soloists

8

unc asheville students

 
 
 

VIOLIN: Jennie Brunner • Hanako Hjersman • Kate Bryant • Arnold Brown • Jennifer Walls^ • Karen Rose • Leah Hart • Noah Bijesse^ • Day Ann Emory • Sissel Topple • Ash Doty • Sarah Morgan • Kate Rickenbacker • Meredith Candler • Margaret Stratton • Katie Greenburg • Ruth Svetlov^ • Karen Cianciulli • Janet Spletzer • Marian Plaut • Elaine Sheridan VIOLA: Brenda Phetteplace • Carrie Berkompas^ • Sierra Parker^ • Abby Weirich^ • Nick Frost • Anna McKeen^ • Paul Stroebel* CELLO: Brigid Hopkins • Mandy Guilfoyle • Elizabeth Glatstein • Lainie Sopa^ • Brynn Hayes • Cynthia Keever • Judy Handley • Nancy Bourne • Peggy Eckel • Kendyl Stein • Janet Stein • Rebecca Moore-Painter • Franklin Keel* CONTRABASS: David Teague • Bill Fouty • BJ Sharp • Daniel Ryan • Ryan Kijanka* FLUTE: Bradford Malbon • Amber Cook • Carolyn Ziegler • Jo Northup* • Sarah Cifani* • Samantha Isaakson* • Meghan Kane* OBOE: Pat Stone • Carlton Alexander • Maggie Williams* CLARINET: Gary Spaulding • Justin Landry • Matthew Larkin • Allan Plumb* • Daniel Luper* BASSOON: Susan Cohen • Mary Thomas • Andrew Tucker* SAXOPHONE: Matthew Larkin • TJ Kane* • Janet Nichols* HORN: Hobart Whitman • Mary Williamson • David Lehlbach • Beth Deering • Barbra Love • Rex Gallatin* TRUMPET: Casey Coppenbarger • Richard Plyler • Karen Plyler • Stan Schmidt* • Cole Coppenbarger* TROMBONE: Rienette Davis • Charles Johnson • Andrew Johnson • Jim Theobald* • Chris Guilfoyle* TUBA: Drew Banzhoff* • Topher Kane* • JP Carney* EUPHONIUM: James Joyce* PIANO: Alex Watson • Luke Shaver* HARP: Chiara Coppabianco* • Christine VanArsdale* TIMPANI: Michelle Summey PERCUSSION: Mario Gaetano, Luke Rathbone* • Adam Nieting*

^ = UNC Asheville Student * = Guest Musician

 
 
 

“It's the only time in my adult life I have had time and opportunity to play in a full orchestra. One of the highlights of my life to be honest!”

 
 

1,108

paid tickets

460

complimentary tickets

 
 

In 2018-19 the BRO gave back to our community by providing free tickets to children 6 & under, veterans, donors, musicians’ friends and family, and other groups.

 
 

135+

donations

 

2018-19 Sources of Income

 

2018-19 Areas of Expenditures

 
 

In 2018, the BRO received a Grassroots Arts Program grant from the Asheville Area Arts Council to support BRO Revels! 2018.

 
 

SUSTAINERS: In Memoriam: Chuck Cole and Nancy Yeager Cole • Francee & Richard Healy • The Margarete W. Moon Endowment • Ben Trotter BENEFACTORS ($1,000): Anonymous • Roger & Deborah Scott James • Ruth Hall • Craig T. Smith • Gary Spaulding & Deb Kenney • David & Kay Kuroda Teague PATRONS ($500): Paul & Leone Alexander • Arnold & Marguerite Brown • Karen Cianciulli • Santina LaCava & Craig Bohanan • Elizabeth Keel Gomes • Ann & Jerry McLellan SUPPORTERS ($250): Mary Bartholomew • Ellie Grace Debelak • Deborah Delano • Day Ann & Bruce Emory • Sandra & Bill Finley • Thomas & Marian Jerdee • Brenda Phetteplace & Tom Trout • Marian & Tom Plaut • Gun & Harvey Wechsler • Mary & Bob Williamson BACKERS ($100): Louise & Bruce Bijesse • Nancy Bourne • Charles & Beverly Briedis • Meredith Candler • Eugene & Lee Casey • Bruce & Judith Clark • Alberto Colonia & George Hunker • Amber & Brian Cook • Peggy & Kurt Eckel • Fred Frederichs • Elizabeth & Andy Glatstein • June Grange • Arnold & Bernice Green • Norma Hanson • Charles Johnson & Leslie Bennis • Renee & Roger Lampila • Sarah Lashlee & Dennis Ash • Priscilla Lloyd • Millie Massey • Charlie & Shirley Mitchell • Stan & Nancy Nachman • Anna & Jules Nagy • Jung Noh, MD • Old Unshaven One • Kieta Osteen-Cochrane • Jack & Susan Pierce • Ruth Planey & Stephen Boyer • Karen & Richard Plyler • Richard & Sandra Purdy • Rick & Ellen Sanders • BJ Sharp • David Slobodin & Jane Fant • Robert & Patricia Stolz • Ken & Joyce Stoppelbein • Linda Topp • Sissel Topple • Katherine Traver • Sarah Van Gunten • The Wasserman Family • Carolyn & Hamish Ziegler ASSOCIATES ($50): Carlton Alexander • Roger & Elizabeth Alford • Robert C. Blank • Lynn Bledsoe & Bill Ryan • Mary & Rusty Bryant • Bonnie & Bob Busby • Sylvia Cassel • Ann Dasher • Benoit & Sarah Delcourt • Tom & Jan Fife • Jane Fletcher • Judy Handley • James L. Haney • Carol & Jim Hillegas • Hanako Hjersman • Brigid Hopkins • Cynthia Keever • Beth Kissling & Fynn • Justin Landry • Wayne & Gwen Mahaffey • Bradford Malbon • Steven & Linda Meyerson • Victoria Elston Mobberly • Sarah E. Morgan • Phil & Kathi Rice • Karen Rose • Min Rosenberg • Joanne & Philip Roudebush • Kay Rouse • Jo Anne Setzer • Roger Sharpe • Karlene Shea • Denise Snodgrass • Pat Stone • Margaret Stratton • Michelle Summey • Mary Thomas • Shirley & Michael Waterkotte • Courtland & Cathryn White • Hobart & Jane Whitman • Mike & Joan Wilson • Fay Yee BEST FRIENDS (VOLUNTEERS): Terri & Bruce Arrington • Annie Avery • Joe Barrett & Ellen Morrisey • Kristine Carrington • Bonnie Cooper • Laura Currier • Sally DiMuzio • Stacey DiMuzio • Rae Eberhardt • Lisa Gaetano • Elizabeth Glatstein • Francee & Richard Healy • Paul Jelenchick • Lucy Keil • Kathleen Lang • Olivia Medoff • Victoria Mobberly • Peggy Moore • Cameron Peck • Dick Purdy • Laura Rice • Bonnie Richards • Frank Roberts • Harriet Salm • Gloria & Schepp Scheberle • Elaine Sheridan • Nicole Shumate • Peg Snider • Brooke Strickland • Jon Stockdale • Linda Tetrault • Mary Thomas • Shirley Waterkotte • Elijah White • Carolyn & Hamish Ziegler

Our sincerest thanks to everyone who generously gave to the orchestra this year. You make everything we do possible.

 
 

Make next year music-filled.

 
BRO-DarkestGreen.png